Texas Department of Insurance v. American National Insurance Co.
[…] American contends these statutes express the Legislature’s view of stop-loss insurance as reinsurance, which is beyond the Department’s regulatory authority. See id. § 101.053(b)(2).

The Department responds that the Legislature has used the terms reinsurance and stop-loss insurance generally as shorthand for the redistribution of risk without defining them in any specific or technical sense. See, e.g., Tex. Ins.Code § 846.053(h) (requiring multiple employer welfare arrangements to purchase specific and aggregate stop-loss insurance); id. § 1506.107 (authorizing pool to “contract for stop-loss insurance for risks incurred by the pool”); id. § 1508.261 (providing the fund “may purchase stop-loss insurance or reinsurance from an insurance company licensed to write that coverage in this state”); id. § 1506.002(a)(3) (defining a health care plan or arrangement as “including stop-loss insurance or excess loss insurance or reinsurance for individual or group health insurance or for any other health care plan or arrangement”).