Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] A defendant must request deferred prosecution in writing and the prosecutor must agree to the defendant’s request. KRS 218A.14151(l)(a). The defendant need not plead guilty or enter a plea pursuant to North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970), as a condition of applying for participation in the deferred prosecution program. KRS 218A.14151(l)(b). However, the defendant must agree to the terms and conditions set forth by the prosecutor and approved by the court, “which may include any provision authorized for pretrial diversion pursuant to KRS 533.250(l)(h) and (2)[.]” KRS 218A.14151(l)(c). The maximum length of a deferred prosecution program is limited to two years. KRS 218A.14151(l)(d).

Upon successful completion of the- deferred prosecution program, the charges against the defendant are dismissed and all records relating-to the case, including but not limited to, arrest records and records relating to the charges, are sealed to the extent permitted by Kentucky law and the charges will be deemed as never having occurred. KRS 218A.14151(3). Similar to a defendant being placed on probation or pretrial diversion, the defendant is released from any pretrial confinement while participating in a deferred prosecution program. Of particular significance to the present appeal is KRS 218A.14151(2), wherein the legislature provided:

If a prosecutor denies a defendant’s request to enter a deferred prosecution program, the prosecutor shall state on the record the substantial and compelling reasons why the defendant cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not amenable to community-based treatment, or poses a significant risk to public safety.

[emphasis added].

As referenced in KRS 218A.1415(2)(d), where it was established as a potential alternative to incarceration for first or second offenders for whom deferred prosecution had been denied, the legislature provided a definition for “presumptive probation” in KRS 218A.010(37).