Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] [emphasis added].

As referenced in KRS 218A.1415(2)(d), where it was established as a potential alternative to incarceration for first or second offenders for whom deferred prosecution had been denied, the legislature provided a definition for “presumptive probation” in KRS 218A.010(37). The term was defined as “a sentence of probation not to exceed the maximum term specified for the offense, subject to conditions otherwise authorized by law, that is presumed to be the appropriate sentence for certain offenses designated in this chapter, notwithstanding contrary provisions of KRS Chapter 533.” The legislature further directed that the