Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 218A.005(2).

The legislature thereupon established the criminal offense of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree, codified as KRS 218A.1415(1), and provided a maximum term of incarceration of no greater than three years for the Class D felony under KRS 218A.1415(2)(a). However, under KRS 218A.1415(2)(b), consistent with its legislative purpose and findings, the legislature provided that a person facing a first or second offense under the section may be subject to a period of deferred prosecution or presumptive probation. Deferred prosecution was identified, under KRS 218A.1415(2)(c), as the preferred alternative to incarceration for a *312first offense, while presumptive probation was mandated under KRS 218A.1415(2)(d) for all other first or second offenders who were denied deferred prosecution “unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.”