Opinion of the Court by
[…] Relying on Brown, the Court of Appeals reaffirmed that smoking is not a “condition” within the meaning of KRS 6T.600(3)(d). Further, it again remanded the matter for determination of whether the combined effect of West’s impairments rendered him unable to return to his former position or like positions.
The Systems then filed a second motion for discretionary review, which was again granted by this Court. For the reasons set forth herein, we reverse the Court of Appeals’ opinion.
Burden of Proof
West applied for disability benefits pursuant to KRS 61.600, which requires a showing that “[t]he incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent.” In all administrative hearings, the party seeking a benefit bears the burden of proof, and must satisfy this burden by a preponderance of the evidence. KRS 13B.090(7).