Short v. City of Olive Hill
[…] Accordingly, the court found because KRS 65.8828(5) clearly required the person named in the citation to be furnished with a copy of the final order via certified mail, personal delivery, or delivery to the individual’s home in the custody of an adult who lives there, that Olive Hill was in violation of the statute and did not properly effect service on the Shorts.

In addressing this issue, we note that KRS 65.8828(5)11 provides as follows:

Every final order of a code enforcement board shall be reduced to writing, which shall include the date the order was issued, and a copy of the order shall be furnished to the person named in the citation. If the person named in the citation is not present at the time a final order of the board is issued, the order shall be delivered to that person by certified mail, return receipt requested; by personal delivery; or by leaving a copy of the order at that person’s usual place of residence with any individual residing therein who is eighteen (18) years of age or older and who is informed of the contents of the order.