Short v. City of Olive Hill
[…] While the exact date upon which the Shorts received notice of the final Enforcement Order is disputed, there is no question that the Shorts eventually did receive a copy of same.

Further, there is no question that upon receipt, the Shorts filed a complaint in circuit court, which led to the instant action, rather than filing an appeal in the district court. Certainly, KRS 65.8831(1) clearly provides that, “An appeal from any final order issued by a code enforcement board may be made to the District Court of the county in which the local government is located.... ” and that thereafter, “A judgment of the District Court may be appealed to the Circuit Court in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.” KRS 65.8831(2).

Because our law is clear on this issue, we are in agreement with the court below that it was without jurisdiction to review the merits of the decision of the Code Enforcement Board, and that summary judgment was properly granted to Olive Hill.