Knott County Board of Education v. Patton
[…] At this point, it is important to note that the Kentucky Education Reform Act (KERA) vests in the site-based decision making councils of the local school, such as the one involved here, the responsibility for “determining curriculum” and “determining the composition of the staff at the school.” Bd. of Educ. of Boone County v. Bushee, 889 S.W.2d 809, 816 (Ky.1994). KRS 160.345(2) requires that “[e]ach local board of education shall adopt a policy for implementing school-based decision making in the district ... to allow the professional staff members of a school to be involved in the decision making process as they work to meet educational goals[.]” KRS 160.345(2)(i), as it existed when Patton’s position was terminated,6 more specifically provided, “[t]he school council shall adopt a policy to be implemented by the principal in the following additional areas: 1. Determination of curriculum, including needs assessment and curriculum development[.]”

It may reasonably be concluded that members of the SBDMC at Knott County Central High School had the statutory duty to establish a school curriculum and to adopt a policy for assessing curriculum needs.