Factual and Procedural Background
[…] In his first point relied on, Defendant challenges the admissibility of Victim’s out-of-court statements through Mother’s testimony and State’s Exhibit No. 2, which the trial court determined were admissible after holding a pre-trial hearing pursuant to section 491.075.
“Enacted as an exception to the exclusionary hearsay rule, § 491.075 permits witnesses to testify regarding the out-of-court statements of a child sodomy victim if the statements are shown to be *749sufficiently reliable.” State v. Porras, 84 S.W.3d 153, 156 (Mo.App.2002). Applicable here, section 491.075 provides, in part:
1. A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen, ... relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566, 568 or 573, performed by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indi-cia of reliability; and
[[Image here]]
(2)(a) The child ... testifies at the proceedings ....
“[I]t is within the trial court’s discretion to determine if a child’s out-of-court statements have sufficient indicia of reliability to be admissible.” State v.