Hall v. Bean
[…] Because the parties cannot assert grounds for the first time on appeal, we do not consider the merits of these arguments. See Johnson, 73 S.W.3d at 204; Clear Creek Basin Auth., 589 S.W.2d at 678-79. As explained below, we are remanding this case for other reasons, so the parties may raise these arguments in the trial court if they wish to do so.

The scope of our review is thus limited to whether the officers were entitled to judgment as a matter of law based on section 22.235 of the Code or section 14503 of the Act.

A
Section 22.235 of the Code provides:
An officer is not liable to the corporation or any other person for an action taken or omission made by the officer in the *494person’s capacity as an officer unless the officer’s conduct was not exercised:
(1) in good faith;
(2) with ordinary care; and
(3) in a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the. best interest of the corporation.

Tex. Bus. Org.Code § 22.235(a). “Ordinary care” is defined as “the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a similar position would exercise under similar circumstances.” Id. § 22.001(6).