Opinion by
[…] As a result, plaintiffs failed to show that Dallas County is a principal office for Union Pacific.
Venue — Midland
If the plaintiff fails to discharge his burden of proof on venue, the burden shifts to the defendant to prove that venue is proper in its chosen county. Missouri Pacific, 998 S.W.2d 212, 216. Here, the relevant venue facts supporting venue in Midland County are undisputed. It is undisputed that Smith maintains its principal office in Midland County, and the accident made the basis of this lawsuit occurred in Midland County. Our inquiry need go no further.
Section 15.002(a)(1) of the civil practices and remedies code provides that venue for an action is proper in the county in which “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1) (West 2002). Section 15.002(a)(3) provides that venue is proper is the county of the defendant’s principal place of business if the defendant is not a natural person. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(8).