Opinion by
[…] Tex.R. Civ. P. 87(3)(a). Generally, if the plaintiff fails to meet this burden, the trial court must transfer the lawsuit to another county of proper venue. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.Code Ann. § 15.063(1) (West 2002); Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 260. In reviewing a venue decision, an appellate court conducts an independent review of the entire record to determine whether any probative evidence supports the trial court’s venue decision. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.Code Ann. § 15.064(b) (West 2002); Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 261.
The venue provision upon which plaintiffs rely in the instant case is set forth in section 15.002(a)(3) of the civil practice and remedies code. This section provides that a lawsuit may be brought “in the county of *240the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(3) (West 2002). “Principal office” is defined as “a principal office of a corporation ... in which the decision makers for the organization within this state conduct the daily affairs of the organization.