Opinion by
[…] Thus, the first requirement imposed by section 15.003(b)(1) is that the trial court’s order must be made in a case involving multiple plaintiffs. This requirement is met on the facts of this case. The second requirement for appellate jurisdiction to exist under section 15.003(b)(1) is that the trial court’s order must be one that determines whether a plaintiff independently established proper venue. In this case, every plaintiff relied on the “defendant’s principal office” venue provision to try to establish proper venue in Dallas County. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(3) (providing that venue is proper “in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person”). Nevertheless, section 15.003(a) still obliged each plaintiff to establish venue “independently” of every other plaintiff. Nothing in section 15.003 suggests that section 15.003(b)(l)’s interlocutory appeal is available only if different plaintiffs rely on different theories of proper venue.