Thornton v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant followed that suggestion. Judge Willett, however, denied the motion without a hearing. This appeal followed as a matter of right pursuant to Ky. Const. § 110.

II. THE FAILURE TO INSTRUCT REGARDING KRS 501.030

Appellant first contends that a manifest injustice occurred because the trial court did not provide the jury with an instruction based upon the voluntary act concept embodied in KRS 501.030(1). KRS 501.030 is a general provision of the Kentucky Penal Code that says, in pertinent part, “A person is not guilty of a criminal offense unless: (1) He has engaged in conduct which includes a voluntary act[.]” A “voluntary act” is defined in KRS 501.010(3) as “a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of effort or determination!!]” Thus, Appellant could not have been guilty of assault if the blow he struck to Officer Gibson’s face was not the conscious result of Appellant’s effort and