In addition, he failed to assure that Samantha was listed as an owner of the house in Hot Springs.
On March 29, 2010, Samantha filed a complaint for divorce alleging that Clayton had “offered such indignities as to render plaintiffs condition in life intolerable.” The circuit |4court found that “[t]he Defendant was having an ongoing affair which [led] to Plaintiffs condition in life becoming intolerable.”
Clayton asserts that the circuit court erred in granting the divorce based on the ground of indignities. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-301(b)(8)(C) (Repl.2009), the circuit court may “dissolve and set aside a marriage contract, not only from bed and board, but from the bonds of matrimony ... [w]hen either party shall ... [o]ffer such indignities to the person of the other as shall render his or her condition intolerable.”1 This quoted language on indignities remains unchanged since 1838. See Ark. Rev.Stat., Ch. 50 § 1 (1838).
In Rachel v. Rachel, 294 Ark. 110, 113, 741 S.W.2d 240, 242 (1987), this court faced facts strikingly similar to the present case: