Kimbrell v. McCleskey
[…] See Lake View School Dist. No. 25 v. Huckabee, 351 Ark. 31, 91 S.W.3d 472 (2002); DuPree v. Alma School Dist. No. 30, 279 Ark. 340, 651 S.W.2d 90 (1983).

The General Assembly’s school-funding system was approved by this court as constitutional. See Lake View School Dist. No. 25 v. Huckabee, 370 Ark. 139, 257 S.W.3d 879 (2007). Pursuant to Arkansas Constitution article 14, section 3, the General Assembly provides “for the support of common schools” through a uniform rate of ad valorem tax of twenty-five mills levied by the various school districts. See Ark. Const, art. 14, § 3(a) — (b); Ark.Code Ann. § 26-80-101(a)-(b) (Supp.2009). The State is under an obligation to provide “a fair system for distribution of funds.” See Ark. Const, art. 14, § 3(a). To that end, “the net revenues from the uniform rate of tax shall be remitted to the Treasurer of the State,” see Ark.Code Ann. § 26-80-101(b)(1)(A), “to be distributed back to the school district from which the revenues were received or to other school districts.” Ark.Code Ann. § 26-80-101(b)(l)(B).

The General Assembly sets a foundation-funding amount that is required to fund a school system that meets the constitutional requirement to provide “a general, suitable, and efficient system of free public schools.” Ark.