See id. The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Cent. Okla. Pipeline, Inc. v. Hawk Field Servs., LLC, 2012 Ark. 157, 400 S.W.3d 701. When the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to resort to rules of statutory interpretation. Scoggins v. Medlock, 2011 Ark. 194, 381 S.W.3d 781.
Section 16-62-108 provides, in pertinent part:
An order to revive an action in the names of the representatives or successor of a plaintiff may be made forthwith. However, an order to so revive the action shall not be made without the consent of the defendant after the expiration of one (1) year from the time when the order might first have been made.
Section 16-62-109 provides:
When it appears to the court by affidavit that either party to an action has been dead, or, where he or she sues or issued as a personal representative, that his or her powers have ceased for a period so long that the action cannot be revived in the names of his or her representatives or successor without the consent of both parties, it shall order the action to be stricken from the docket.
It is these statutes that Hiram Shaddox asserts govern the facts of this case.