Factual and PROCEDURAL History
[…] She did not ask for any other specific relief. In his answer to Wife’s paternity petition, Husband denied that he was not the children’s biological father.
After the paternity tests excluded Husband as the children’s biological father, Husband moved to dismiss himself from the paternity action on the basis that Section 210.834, RSMo 2000,4 required his dismissal. Section 210.834.4 provides that, whenever blood tests show that a presumed or alleged father is not the child’s biological father, “such evidence shall be conclusive of nonpaternity and the court shall dismiss the action as to that party.”
When Husband filed the motion to dismiss himself as a third-party respondent from the paternity case, he simultaneously filed a motion to intervene in the case as a matter of right.