NUMBERS 13-19-00592-CV, 13-20-00016-CV
[…] “It is difficult to read this statute
as suggesting something other than that the court in which the guardianship is initiated
acquires exclusive jurisdiction over the estate and issues relating to its administration.”
Wood v. Dalhart R&R, 259 S.W.3d 229, 232 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2008, no pet.). “If it
appears to the court at any time before the guardianship is closed that the proceeding
was commenced in a court that did not have venue over the proceeding, the court
shall . . . transfer the proceeding to the proper county.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
§ 1023.002(c). “If a guardianship proceeding is commenced in more than one county, it
shall be stayed except in the county in which it was initially commenced until final
determination of proper venue is made by the court in the county in which it was initially
commenced.” Id. § 1023.002(b).
B. Discussion
1. Plenary Power
Livingston asserts: “[Nueces County] lost power 30 days after the September 20
limine orders. No party filed a motion extending the Court’s power.” We reject this
contention. 6 On September 20, 2017, the Nueces County trial court determined that