State v. Fluhart
[…] See In re Compatibility of County Dog Warden & Village Marshal, 19 Ohio Misc.2d 12 (C.P.1984) (R.C. 955.12 provides that a dog warden shall have similar police powers as general law enforcement officers in the discharge of duties relating to dogs); State v. Jones, 11th Dist. Portage Nos. 2010-P-0051 and 2010-P-0055, 2011-Ohio-5109, ¶ 55 (dog wardens and their deputies are enforcement agents charged with investigative duties and the responsibility of enforcing the statutes regulating and protecting dogs). {¶ 58} R.C. 959.132(B) provides, "An officer may seize and cause to be impounded at an impounding agency an animal that the officer has probable cause to believe is the subject of an offense." R.C. 959.132(A) defines "officer" as "any law enforcement officer, humane society agent, or other person appointed to act as an animal control officer for a municipal corporation or township in accordance with state law, an ordinance, or a resolution." The definition does not specifically include a dog warden.