In re G.M. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] section 388 or rule 5.570. Furthermore, when Mother’s letter was filed on October 15,
2020, judgment had already been entered on September 8, 2020, with the juvenile
dependency court’s jurisdiction terminated and jurisdiction transferred to the superior
4
court, family law division under sections 302, subdivision (d) and 361.2, subdivision
5
(b)(1). The juvenile court therefore did not err in deeming Mother’s letter for
reconsideration a notice of appeal, because the juvenile court no longer had jurisdiction to
modify its August 19, 2020 orders or judgment.
4
Section 302, subdivision (d) states in relevant part: “Any custody or visitation
order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction
pursuant to [s]ection 362.4 regarding a child who has been previously adjudged to be a
dependent child of the juvenile court shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect
after that jurisdiction is terminated.”
5
Section 361.2, subdivision (b)(1) states: “(b) If the court places the child with
[the noncustodial] parent, the court may . . . (1) Order that the parent become legal and
physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the
noncustodial parent.