Maybelle Smith v. Continental Cas. Co.
[…] Although this reflects a widely accepted principle of insurance law, the legal terms “renewal” and “extension” are specific to Ohio. See Couch on Insurance § 29:34 (explaining that a “renewal” can alternatively “result[] in a new contract or merely continue[] the old one in existence”); id. § 29:35 (using the terms “continuation” and “extension” 23 No. 20-3004, Smith et al. v. Cont’l Cas. Co. Second, multiple provisions in Florida’s insurance code retain the word “renewal.” The legislature passed many of these after the laws at issue here. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 627.9407(3)(a) (allowing state regulators to authorize the nonrenewal of long-term care insurance policies if renewal would jeopardize the insurer’s solvency); id. § 627.6409 (requiring health insurance policies “issued, amended, delivered, or renewed in this state after October 1, 1996” to cover medically necessary diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis for high-risk individuals); id. § 627.6691 (same for group, blanket, or franchise health insurance policies); id. § 627.64197 (prohibiting health insurance policies “issued, delivered, or renewed on or after July 1, 2020” that