Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Hamm v. Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 178 S.W.3d 256, 262 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied).
Robert argues the TAA governs the parties’ dispute, and April has not challenged that
assertion. The TAA provides that upon the application of a party, a trial court shall confirm an
arbitration award unless the opposing party presents statutory grounds for vacating, modifying, or
correcting the award. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.087; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088 (grounds for vacating arbitration award); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 171.091 (grounds for modifying or correcting arbitration award). A party who seeks
a trial court judgment vacating, modifying, or correcting an arbitration award must file an
application “not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the
applicant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 171.088(b), 171.091(b).
Application
Smith delivered his ruling in an October 20, 2020 letter to the parties’ attorneys. April’s
trial counsel emailed Smith on October 28, 2020, and that email establishes April had received the
ruling by that point.