Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] while in an intoxicated or drugged condition; . . .
. . . and
(3) Whether the person refused to submit to the test.
Id. The Director must establish a prima facie case for license revocation by a
preponderance of the evidence. Stanton v. Dir. of Revenue, 616 S.W.3d 398, 403 (Mo.
App. W.D. 2020).
The trial court found that the Director sustained its burden to establish the first and
second elements set forth in section 302.574.4. However, the trial court found that the
Director did not sustain its burden to prove the third element. The trial court referred to
section 577.033 in reaching this conclusion. Section 577.033 provides:
Any person who is dead, unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition
rendering him incapable of refusing to take a test as provided in sections
577.020 to 577.041 shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by section 577.020 and the test or tests may be administered.
(Emphasis added.) In concluding that Tarwater was "incapable of refusing to take [a]
breath test" pursuant to section 577.033, the trial court found that Tarwater did not
"volitionally fail to do what was necessary" to submit to a breath test because, in effect, he