Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] impliedly consented to a chemical test to determine his or her blood alcohol content if the
person "is arrested for an offense arising out of acts which the arresting officer had
reasonable grounds to believe were committed while the person was operating a vehicle . .
. while in an intoxicated condition." Section 577.020.1(1). If a person under arrest
4
Technically, Tarwater is not aggrieved by the Judgment, which reinstated his driving privileges. Being
aggrieved by a judgment is a prerequisite to the statutory right of appeal. Section 512.020 (conferring the right to
appeal upon "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court"). Tarwater's cross-appeal is
tantamount to an argument that the Judgment can be affirmed on an alternative basis should this Court conclude that
the Director met its burden to establish that Tarwater refused to submit to the breath test, and will be treated as such.
See Stevenson v.