IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] In June 2018, the State sought and obtained a grand jury indictment against
Capriglione for four offenses: (1) failure to provide information at the scene of a
collision, (2) careless driving, (3) tampering with physical evidence, a Class G
felony, and (4) official misconduct, a Class A misdemeanor.6 The first two counts
allege violations of the Delaware Motor Vehicle Code, while the latter two allege
violations of the Delaware Criminal Code.
2
App. to Opening Br. at A18.
3
Id.
4
Id. at A120.
5
Id.
6
Capriglione’s indictment for misdemeanor official misconduct was under 11 Del. C. § 1211. The
indictment, in pertinent part, read: “Michael Capriglione . . . while being a public servant, intending
to obtain a personal benefit, committed an act, constituting an unauthorized exercise of official
functions, knowing that the act is unauthorized.” App. to Opening Br. at A17.
3
The parties reached an agreement under which Capriglione pleaded guilty to
careless driving and official misconduct and the State agreed to enter a nolle
prosequi on the remaining charges, including the felony tampering count.7