IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] A. The Defense’s Interpretation
As to the first interpretation of Subsection 4321(d), it is a reasonable position
that “searches of individuals” on its face, and giving its express words their plain
meaning, includes only probationers’ persons, not their homes.
An “individual” is defined as (1) “a single human being or item as distinct
from a group” and (2) “a distinctive or original person.”36 It is therefore reasonable
to interpret “searches of individuals” to mean searches of individual probationers but
not their homes or vehicles. As Mr. Young argues, in 11 Del. C. § 2301, the
legislature expressly stated that “[n]o person shall search any person, house,
building, conveyance, place or other thing ….”37 The argument follows that had the
General Assembly intended for probationary searches to include residences,
vehicles, or other places in addition to probationers’ persons, the General Assembly
would have listed them, as it did in Section 2301.
35