State v. Young
[…] A. The Defense’s Interpretation As to the first interpretation of Subsection 4321(d), it is a reasonable position that “searches of individuals” on its face, and giving its express words their plain meaning, includes only probationers’ persons, not their homes. An “individual” is defined as (1) “a single human being or item as distinct from a group” and (2) “a distinctive or original person.”36 It is therefore reasonable to interpret “searches of individuals” to mean searches of individual probationers but not their homes or vehicles. As Mr. Young argues, in 11 Del. C. § 2301, the legislature expressly stated that “[n]o person shall search any person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing ….”37 The argument follows that had the General Assembly intended for probationary searches to include residences, vehicles, or other places in addition to probationers’ persons, the General Assembly would have listed them, as it did in Section 2301. 35 Id. at 12–13; see generally State’s Suppl.