IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] vigorous when a term is repeated within a given sentence. . . .”) (citations omitted).
34
10 Del. C. § 1018(g).
9
interpretation. Under the maxim of statutory interpretation “expression of the one is
exclusion of the other” (in Latin, expressio unius est exclusio alterius), we must honor the
express legislative decision to omit specific crimes from a comprehensive list.35 The
statute‟s categorical exclusion of Title 21 offenses thus supports the inference that the
relevant meaning of “subsequent adult conviction” was intended to encompass only the
crimes set forth in the titles mentioned in § 1018. That inference is bolstered in another
important way by the specific procedure the juvenile expungement statute sets up for
applications.
Section 1015(b) requires a juvenile petitioner to attach “a copy of that petitioner‟s
criminal history as maintained by the State Bureau of Identification” to her petition for
expungement.36 Section 1015 then directs the Family Court to consider the petition on
the basis of the criminal history required to be filed with the petition. Title 21 violations
are not listed on these records.37 For example, Fuller‟s criminal history as maintained by