IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] City of Wilmington, 34 A.3d 1055, 1059 (Del. 2011)
(quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)).
2
Dennis v. State, 41 A.3d 391, 393 (Del. 2012).
3
10 Del. C. § 1018(a)(3) (emphasis added).
1
(6) Subsequent adjudication of delinquency or adult conviction” means an
adjudication of delinquency or an adult conviction resulting from the
commission of a separate and distinct offense that occurs after a prior
adjudication of delinquency.4
Title 10, however, does not define what constitutes an “offense.” The definition
for “offense” is found in 11 Del. C. § 233 (definition and classification of offenses).5
Section 233(a) defines “„crime‟ or „offense‟ [as] an act or omission forbidden by a statute
of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine.” 6
Section 233(c) of Title 11 explains that “[a]n offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or
a violation.”7
Title 11 also makes clear that violations are a separate category of offenses
because in order for an offense to be a violation, it must be “expressly declared to be a
violation.”8 Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 4203 provides: “There shall be a class of offenses
denominated violations.