IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] “adult conviction” under its plain meaning and found that Title 21 traffic violations were
“adult convictions.”32 In R.E. v. State, the Family Court addressed a petition for juvenile
expungement where the petitioner had two driving under the influence (“DUI”)
convictions as an adult.33 The court considered our decision in Lee v. State where we
affirmed the denial of a juvenile expungement petition under the predecessor of our
current juvenile expungement statutes34 because Lee‟s offenses, “including motor vehicle
§ 801 (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to civil penalties created pursuant to
§§ 4101(d) and 4802 of this title and to other civil penalties provided for in this title.”).
30
See Office of Chief Med. Exam’r v. Dover Behavioral Health Sys., 976 A.2d 160 (Del. 2009)
(indicating that the legislature knows how to create carve outs, and when the legislature does not,
it intended not to).
31
M.S., 2012 WL 6765557.
32
Id.
33
R.E. v. State, Del. Fam., C.A. No.