IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The definition
for “offense” is found in 11 Del. C. § 233 (definition and classification of offenses).5
Section 233(a) defines “„crime‟ or „offense‟ [as] an act or omission forbidden by a statute
of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine.” 6
Section 233(c) of Title 11 explains that “[a]n offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or
a violation.”7
Title 11 also makes clear that violations are a separate category of offenses
because in order for an offense to be a violation, it must be “expressly declared to be a
violation.”8 Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 4203 provides: “There shall be a class of offenses
denominated violations. No offense is a violation unless expressly declared to be a
violation in this Criminal Code or in the statute defining the offense.”9 A plain reading of
this statutory text reflects a legislative intent to treat felonies and misdemeanors
differently from violations.10 However, a plain reading of the term “adult conviction”
4
10 Del. C. § 1016(6) (emphasis added).
5
11 Del.