IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] current juvenile expungement statutes34 because Lee‟s offenses, “including motor vehicle
§ 801 (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to civil penalties created pursuant to
§§ 4101(d) and 4802 of this title and to other civil penalties provided for in this title.”).
30
See Office of Chief Med. Exam’r v. Dover Behavioral Health Sys., 976 A.2d 160 (Del. 2009)
(indicating that the legislature knows how to create carve outs, and when the legislature does not,
it intended not to).
31
M.S., 2012 WL 6765557.
32
Id.
33
R.E. v. State, Del. Fam., C.A. No. JN97-2157 (Feb. 22, 2012).
34
10 Del. C. § 1001(a) (“In any case wherein an adjudication has been entered upon the status of
a child under 18 years of age and 3 years have elapsed since the date thereof and no subsequent
adjudication has been entered against such child, the child or the parent or guardian may present
a duly verified petition to the Court setting forth all the facts in the matter and praying for the
relief provided for in this section[.]”), repealed by 78 Del. Laws 2001, ch. 188, § 1 (2012). The
9
offenses, driving under the influence, failure to register as a sex offender and hindering
prosecution,” were bars to juvenile expungement.35 The court balanced our decision