IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] not have been intended by the Legislature.”).
47
See e.g., In re Arminger, 2005 WL 6409021, at *1 (acknowledging differences in opinion
among decisions of the Superior Court in addressing whether Title 21 offenses can be expunged
under the adult expungement statute and expressing a hope for those differences in opinion to be
resolved by an appeal to the Supreme Court).
48
As to this point, the General Assembly has recently demonstrated its ability to more sensitively
apply the criminal laws by amending 7 Del. C. § 1304(i) to provide that “[a]ny conviction of a
Class C or Class D Environmental Violation, for a first offense, shall not be reported on criminal
history records kept by DELJIS or the State of Delaware.” See 79 Del. Laws ch. 421 § 1304(i)
(2014).
16
juvenile expungement statute. Because there was no other basis for denying Fuller‟s
request, her expungement motion should be granted on remand. Accordingly, the
judgment of the Family Court is REVERSED.
17