IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] its interpretation of the statutory scheme does not necessarily further that end.
content); 21 Del. C. § 4202(b)-(c) (duty of driver involved in collision resulting in death); 21
Del. C. § 4604(a) (possession of motor vehicle master keys); 21 Del. C. § 6704 (receiving or
transferring stolen vehicle); 21 Del. C. § 6705(b), (d) (removed, falsified or unauthorized
identification number on vehicle with intent to conceal or misrepresent); 21 Del. C. § 6708
(possession of blank title); 21 Del. C. § 6709 (removal of warranty or certification stickers); 21
Del. C. § 6710 (unlawful possession of assigned titles); 30 Del. C. § 574 (fraud and false
statements); 30 Del. C. §§ 5131-5140 (special fuel tax); 31 Del. C. § 3913 (adult protective
services).
16
10 Del. C. § 1018(a)(3).
17
23 Del. C. § 2113(e) (“Any vessel utilizing tidal water boat access facilities provided by the
Department shall be registered as required in this section in the State (which license includes
funds for maintenance of these facilities under § 2118(b) of this title) or shall purchase a „boat
ramp certificate.‟”); 23 Del. C. § 2125(b) (“Whoever violates § 2113(e) of this title shall be
guilty of a Class D environmental violation.”).
18
21 Del. C. § 4176.
19
See, e.g., Shockley v. Whitehead, 2014 WL 1254113 (Del. Super. Mar. 26, 2014); Christiansen
v. Gustafson, 2013 WL 6913241 (Del. Super.