Fuller v. State
[…] The definition for “offense” is found in 11 Del. C. § 233 (definition and classification of offenses).5 Section 233(a) defines “ ‘crime’ or ‘offense’ [as] an act or omission forbidden by a statute of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine.”6 Section 233(c) of Title 11 explains that “[a]n offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation.”7

Title 11 also makes clear that violations are a separate category of offenses because in order for an offense to be a violation, it must be “expressly declared to be a violation.” 8 Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 4203 provides: “There shall be a class of offenses denominated violations. No offense is a violation unless expressly declared to be a violation in this Criminal Code or in the statute defining the offense.”9 A plain reading of this statutory text reflects a legislative intent to treat felonies and misdemeanors differently from violations.10 However, a plain reading of the term “adult conviction” indicates that it encompasses all “offenses.”