Fuller v. State
[…] Here, the legislature has provided a definition of “subsequent adjudication of delinquency or adult conviction” under 10 Del. C. § 1016(6):

For purposes of juvenile expungement, unless the context otherwise requires:
[[Image here]]
(6) Subsequent adjudication of delinquency or adult conviction” means an adjudication of delinquency or an adult conviction resulting from the commission of a separate and distinct offense that occurs after a prior adjudication of delinquency.4

Title 10, however, does not define what constitutes an “offense.” The definition for “offense” is found in 11 Del. C. § 233 (definition and classification of offenses).5 Section 233(a) defines “ ‘crime’ or ‘offense’ [as] an act or omission forbidden by a statute of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine.”6 Section 233(c) of Title 11 explains that “[a]n offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation.”7

Title 11 also makes clear that violations are a separate category of offenses because in order for an offense to be a violation, it must be “expressly declared to be a violation.” 8 Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 4203 provides: “There shall be a class of offenses denominated violations.