Fuller v. State
[…] It does not define “offense” or “adult conviction,” nor does it refer to any other part of the Delaware Code. Likewise, § 1016(5) defines a “prior adjudication of delinquency” as “an adjudication of delinquency entered by the Court, that occurs prior to the commission of a separate and distinct offense” without defining “offense” or “adjudication of delinquency” or referring to any other part of the Delaware Code.

Section 1015 of the juvenile expungement statute requires the person seeking expungement to file a petition with the Family Court.14 The petition must include a copy “of that petitioner’s criminal history as maintained by the State Bureau of Identification.”15 If the expungement petition meets the requirements of § 1018(a), the Family Court’s inquiry shifts to whether the “continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes, or may cause, circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to