IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Nevertheless, the parties have
not consented to a single bench trial in a felony criminal matter statewide during the
entire pandemic. Similarly, incarcerated defendants have consistently objected to
sentencings that do not involve a quick release from custody. Other than plea
bargains and sentencings in the “release from custody” context, resolutions of cases
by plea have been few and far between.
In addressing Mr. Kolaco and the State’s joint objection, the Court begins by
recognizing a key provision in Delaware’s Judicial Emergency Act (hereinafter the
“Act”). Section 2008 of the Act, provides in relevant part:
6
[d]uring a judicial emergency, the Chief Justice is authorized to permit,
by order, the use of audiovisual devices for all civil and criminal
proceedings except trial by jury, whether or not such use is currently
permitted by statute or court rule. Such proceedings may be conducted
in the same or another county from that in which the defendant is
physically located. ...9
Approximately ten years passed between the General Assembly’s enactment
of this statute and the date when the Covid-19 pandemic necessitated the Emergency
Order. After the first order in the series, successive orders renewed authorization