IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Rather, in this case, the
Chief Justice, in consultation with the Supreme Court, issued an Emergency Order
that is consistent with the Act. Where an Emergency Order parallels legislative
authorization enacted by the General Assembly, there is no conflict. Without a
conflict, there is no violation of the concept of separation of powers. The Chief
Justice likely has the authority to authorize virtual hearings as the head of Delaware’s
judiciary absent Section 2008.69 Nevertheless, there is no conflict to resolve in this
case because of the congruity between his Emergency Order and Section 2008.
67
See § 2008 (providing that the Chief Justice, by order, can permit the use of audiovisual devices
for all criminal proceedings except jury trials “whether or not such use is currently permitted by
statute or court rule”).
68
See Evans v. State, 872 A.2d 539, 547-53 (Del. 2005) (recognizing this premise in a different
context, while tracing its origin to Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137 (1803)).
69
Del. Const. art. IV, § 13.
22
With regard to his second argument, Mr. Kolaco contends that Section 2008
requires a trial court to make certain case-specific findings before proceeding with a
virtual hearing. He based this argument on the following portion of Section 2008:
“[i]n the order permitting the use of audiovisual devices, the Chief Justice . . . shall
provide a justification for the compelling state interest in using such devices.”70
Under this theory, Mr. Kolaco remained free to remove a compelling interest to
proceed virtually by waiving his speedy trial rights. His reading of Section 2008 is
incorrect, however.
Section 2008 provides that a judicial emergency order may authorize virtual