IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Rather, the Act’s plain language provides
that the Chief Justice is to determine whether there is a compelling state interest to
authorize virtual in lieu of physical hearings.73 Here, the Chief Justice cited the
compelling justifications for doing so in his Emergency Order and in each successive
order. He did so directly and by incorporation.
On balance, Section 2008 lawfully authorized the Emergency Order.
Furthermore, the provisions in the Emergency Order are enforceable because they
independently fall within the Chief Justice’s authority as head of Delaware’s judicial
70
10 Del. C.§ 2008.
71
See id. (providing for “…the use of audiovisual devices for all civil and criminal proceedings
except trial by jury.…”).
72
Id.
73
See id. (providing that “…the Chief Justice … shall provide a justification for the compelling
state interest in using such devices.”) (emphasis added).
23
branch. The provision authorizing virtual hearings is enforceable upon the State and
this criminal defendant.
2. This unprecedented judicial emergency’s impact upon the Court’s
criminal case management process required the Court to deny Mr.