Aliona Kosovan, V. Omni Insurance Company
[…] This case does not involve an individual employee of an insurer, but rather an assignment of an insurer’s subrogation claim to another corporation. Therefore, the law articulated in Merriman v. American Guarantee & Liability Insurance Company, 198 Wn. App. 594, 396 P.3d 351, review denied, 189 Wn.2d 1038 (2017), is applicable to the facts of this case. In Merriman, Division Three of this court held that the statutory duty of good faith in RCW 48.01.030 has been imposed on the entire insurance industry and, therefore, applied to adjusters contracted to represent an insurer. Id. at 611-13. RCW 48.01.030 states: The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance. 36 No. 54904-2-II Merriman explained why this statute applied to York Risk Services Group, the adjuster hired by the insurer, American Guarantee & Liability Company: As an adjuster contracted by American Guarantee to act as its claims administrator, York was, at all relevant times, a “person”