10/05/2021
[…] In
PCR proceedings brought under § 46-21-101(1), MCA, however, the right to substitute a
district court judge is superseded by the language of the statute, which requires a petition
seeking PCR from a district court conviction to be filed in “the court that imposed the
sentence.” Patrick v. State, 2011 MT 169, ¶ 16, 361 Mont. 204, 257 P.3d 365 (quoting
§ 46-21-101(1), MCA). When a convicted person files a postconviction proceeding under
§ 46-21-101(1), MCA, the person has no statutory right to substitute a judge, and the
Substitution Rule does not apply. Patrick, ¶ 16.
¶8 Section 46-21-101(2), MCA, which governs PCR from a sentence “imposed by a
justice’s, municipal, or city court,” does not contain a similar provision; it instead requires
only that the petition “be filed with the district court in the county where the lower court is
located.” The statute does not specify that a particular judge must preside over the
PCR proceeding filed in a multi-judge judicial district. There is no requirement that the
petition be filed with the district judge who heard the defendant’s appeal from the lower
court.