10/05/2021
[…] underlying criminal case, and thus the District Court’s denial of Sullivan’s motion was
correct.
¶6 Our role when interpreting a statute “is to implement the objectives the legislature
sought to achieve.” Holms v. Bretz, 2021 MT 200, ¶ 8, 405 Mont. 186, 492 P.3d 1210
(quoting Bullock v. Fox, 2019 MT 50, ¶ 52, 395 Mont. 35, 435 P.3d 1187). If the
“plain language” of a statute “is clear and unambiguous,” our interpretation ends there.
Holms, ¶ 9 (quoting Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n v. State, 2008 MT 190, ¶ 11, 344 Mont. 1,
185 P.3d 1003). See also § 1-2-101, MCA (“the office of the judge is simply to ascertain
and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted or to omit what has been inserted”). Although § 3-1-804, MCA, is a codified rule
adopted by the Montana Supreme Court, “we employ the same tools of statutory
interpretation.” Holms, ¶ 8 (citations omitted).
3
¶7 Section 3-1-804, MCA (the Substitution Rule), governs the substitution of
district court judges.