Alex V. Mitchell,
[…] judgment for that of the trial court through re-evaluation of the testimony and
evidence from the record on appeal before it,” and the factual conclusions
below are amply supported. Shaw v. Shaw, 334 So. 2d 13, 16 (Fla. 1976).
Finally, the record reflects that, once paternity testing was complete,
the New Jersey tribunal determined the child had resided in Florida for
eleven months preceding the filing of the petition. Consequently, it deferred
to the Florida court and declined to exercise further jurisdiction. See §
61.519(1) Fla. Stat. (“[A] court of [Florida] may not exercise its [home state]
jurisdiction . . . [if] a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been
commenced in a court of another state [properly exercising] jurisdiction . . .
unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the
6
other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s.
61.520.”); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-70 (West). Under these
circumstances, we conclude Florida retained “jurisdictional priority,” and the
trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction was proper. See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat.;
M.A.C. v. M.D.H., 88 So. 3d 1050, 1054 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (“[T]he home