IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the court finds by clear and convincing evidence all of the following:
a. No parent having legal custody of the minor is willing or
able to exercise the power the court will grant to the guardian if the
court appoints a guardian.
b. Appointment of a guardian for the minor is in the best
interest of the minor.
5
Iowa Code § 232D.204. The aunt contends she proved the elements necessary
to establish a guardianship under both section 232D.204(1) and (2).
A. Guardianship Under Iowa Code Section 232D.204(1)
We start with the aunt’s claim she satisfied section 232D.204(1). In
resolving this claim, we need not decide whether the aunt was serving as a “de
facto guardian”—a term undefined by the statute—because, even if we assume
for the sake of discussion she was, we find she failed to prove “a demonstrated
lack of consistent parental participation in the life of the minor by the [mother].” In
assessing this element, we take into account the permissive considerations listed
in section 232.204(1)(b).
The aunt and the mother agree the initial plan was that the aunt would care
for the child for a couple of weeks, but they later agreed to extend that period,