IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] with the juvenile court that termination of the guardianship would be harmful to
S.P.-G.
S.P.-G. has developed a strong bond to M.M. and refers to her as “mom.”
G.P.G. testified that terminating the guardianship would be tantamount to S.P.-G.
losing her mother a second time. And S.P.-G. understandably had difficulty
opening up to others following her mother’s death. But, as G.P.G. testified,
5 By way of conscious repetition, though, where (as here) a guardianship was
established by parental consent but the parent later withdraws consent,
subsection 232D.503(2) requires termination of the guardianship unless it “would
be harmful to the minor and the minor’s interest in continuation” outweighs the
parent’s interest in termination. (Emphasis added.) So, if we do not find
termination “would be harmful to the minor,” our analysis is complete, and we must
require termination. Conversely, if we find termination “would be harmful,” we then