IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] termination of the guardianship would be harmful to the minor and
the minor’s interest in continuation of the guardianship outweighs the
2Section 232D.503 also governs modification of guardianships.
3Section 232D.203 details the requirements for a guardianship established with
parental consent.
4
interest of a parent of the minor in the termination of the
guardianship.
(Emphasis added.)4
Section 232D.203 requires the parent’s consent to create a guardianship.
See Iowa Code § 232D.203(1)(a). So, when the parent revokes their consent, “the
basis for the guardianship set forth in section 232D.203 is [no longer] satisfied.”
See id. § 232D.503(2). When that occurs, subsection 232D.503(2) requires
termination of the guardianship unless (1) termination would be harmful to the child
and (2) the child’s “interest in continuation of the guardianship outweighs the
interest of a parent.” Id.
4 The district court and the parties also refer to subsection 232D.503(3). It
provides:
The court shall terminate a guardianship established pursuant to
section 232D.204 if the court finds that the basis for the guardianship
set forth in section 232D.204 is not currently satisfied. A person
seeking termination of guardianship established pursuant to section
232D.204 has the burden of making a prima facie showing that the
guardianship should be terminated. If such a showing is made, the
guardian has the burden of going forward to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that the guardianship should not be terminated.
Iowa Code § 232D.503(3).
By its terms, subsection 232D.503(3) applies only to “a guardianship
established pursuant to section 232D.204.” And section 232D.204 only deals with
guardianships established “without the consent of the parent.” (Emphasis added.)
But this case deals with a guardianship established with the parent’s consent. So
subsection 232D.503(3) does not govern. We do not apply its burden of proof or