IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 7 We acknowledge the precise phrase “best interest” does not appear in
subsection 232D.503(2) although it does appear elsewhere in chapter 232D—
even in subsection 232D.503(4). In other circumstances, this could give us pause.
But we can see no practical difference between (1) the measure of a child’s
“interest” in continuing a guardianship and (2) a measure of the extent to which a
guardianship is in the child’s “best interest.” The parties do not suggest otherwise.
8
D. Weighing the interests
Having identified the interests at issue, we now must weigh them against
one another. As subsection 232D.503(2) puts it, we must decide whether “the
minor’s interest in continuation of the guardianship outweighs the interest of a
parent of the minor in the termination of the guardianship.”
We acknowledge that, as a matter of law, a father has a strong interest in
parenting his biological child. For reasons already mentioned, though, we believe
S.P.-G.’s current interest in maintaining the guardianship carries more weight.
We focus on two main considerations.