In the Matter of the Guardianship of S.P.-G.
[…] G.P.G. testified that terminating the guardianship would be tantamount to S.P.-G. losing her mother a second time. And S.P.-G. understandably had difficulty opening up to others following her mother’s death. But, as G.P.G. testified, 5 By way of conscious repetition, though, where (as here) a guardianship was established by parental consent but the parent later withdraws consent, subsection 232D.503(2) requires termination of the guardianship unless it “would be harmful to the minor and the minor’s interest in continuation” outweighs the parent’s interest in termination. (Emphasis added.) So, if we do not find termination “would be harmful to the minor,” our analysis is complete, and we must require termination.