BAKER v. PATEL
[…] licensed health care provider based upon such provider’s alleged
negligence.” A.R.S. § 12-561(2). Baker’s claim falls within this definition,
as he alleges in his opening brief that he:
suffered from an unnecessary serious urinary tract infection
caused by a careless doctor who installed a Foley [catheter]
4
BAKER v. PATEL
Decision of the Court
for a long period of time WITHOUT prescribing an antibiotic
to prevent it[.]
Labeling these allegations as “medical negligence” instead of medical
malpractice would not excuse Baker from complying with § 12-2603. See
A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(1) (defining a “[c]laim” for purposes of the affidavit
requirement to include “a legal cause of action against a health care
professional under §§ 12-561 through 12-563”); see also Deutsche Bank Nat’l
Tr. Co. v. Pheasant Grove LLC, 245 Ariz. 325, 331, ¶ 19 (App. 2018) (stating
that leave to amend “may be denied if the amendment would be futile”).
III. Baker Fails to Show Any Bias or Prejudice.