Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division Of Tenncare
[…] W. Quality Food Serv., 960 S.W.2d 585, 588 (Tenn. 1998)). A disputed fact is material if it is determinative of the claim or defense at issue in the motion. Id. at 84 (citing Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d 208, 215 (Tenn. 1993)). Our review of the construction and application of statutes is de novo, affording no deference or presumption of correctness to the decision of the lower court. Heirs of Ellis v. Estate of Ellis, 71 S.W.3d 705, 710 (Tenn. 2002). ANALYSIS The UAPA applies in this case because TennCare falls under its definition of “agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (“‘Agency’ means each state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases[.]”). The UAPA “requires a state agency in Tennessee to follow uniform procedures when making rules.” Abdur’Rahman v. Bredesen, 181 S.W.3d 292, 311 (Tenn. 2005).