Emergency Medical Care Facilities, P.C. v. Division Of Tenncare
[…] Id. at 756-67. The central issues in the Chattanooga-Hamilton case involved exhaustion of administrative remedies. Id. at 760. Therefore, Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority is not analogous to the - 12 - issues before us in this appeal and not helpful to our resolution on the issues presented in this case. It is argued that Tennessee Code Annotated section 71-5-105(a)(3)(A) requires TennCare to establish rules in this instance. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 71-5-105(a)(3)(A) requires TennCare to establish, “in consultation with the comptroller of the treasury, rules and regulations for the determination of payment for hospitals, and other health care providers who contract with” TennCare. In our opinion, this statute requires rules to establish what documentation is necessary to authorize payment. An examination of TennCare’s rules show that this statute is cited in reference to audits of providers. See Tenn. Comp.