A21A1180. SULLIVAN v. KUBANYI.
[…] shall be immediately arrested and confined in the Fulton County Jail
until such devices are provided to the Fulton County Sher[ ]iff’s
Department.
On the same day it entered the protective order, the trial court issued an order for the
arrest of Sullivan if he failed to make three, timely monthly payments for a total of
$4,500, an amount representing the victim’s attorney fees and expenses of litigation
awarded to her by the trial court.
1. Sullivan contends that the trial court’s order is void because a hearing on the
victim’s petition was not held within 30 days as required by OCGA § 19-13-3 (c).
OCGA § 16-5-94 (a) provides: “A person . . . who alleges stalking by another person
may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking
as defined in Code Section 16-5-90.” Stalking protective orders issued under OCGA
§ 16-5-94 must comply with the requirement in OCGA § 19-13-3 (c) “that a hearing
4
be held within 30 days of the filing of a petition for a protective order.” Herbert v.
Jordan, 348 Ga. App. 538, 539 (1) (823 SE2d 852) (2019).