Markiyas Anaz Lockhart v. Sharaye Donielle Lockhart
[…] Paulk, 296 Ga. App. 26, 31 (2) (673 SE2d 545) (2009) (punctuation omitted). 16 Id. 17 (Punctuation omitted.) Thrasher-Starobin v. Starobin, 299 Ga. 12, 13 (785 SE2d 302) (2016) (punctuation omitted). See also Trotman v. Velociteach Project Mgmt., LLC, 311 Ga. App. 208, 214 (6) (715 SE2d 449) (2011) (this Court will vacate and remand for further fact-finding if “the trial court’s order, on its face[,] fails 10 4. Finally, the Husband challenges the award of $20,000 in alimony to be paid at a rate of $800 per month for 25 months in addition to the monthly child support obligation. Under OCGA § 19-6-1 (c), “alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay. In determining whether or not to grant alimony, the court shall consider evidence of the conduct of each party toward the other.” The trial court did not make explicit findings regarding the alimony award,18 but in light of our ruling in Division 1 regarding the Husband’s imputed income and ability to pay, we vacate the alimony award and remand for further evaluation by the trial court.