Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Villa v. State,
[…] the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof
or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately
describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id.; see
also Daugherty v. State, 387 S.W.3d 654, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The “law
as authorized by the indictment” includes the statutory elements of the
offense and those elements as modified by the indictment. Daugherty, 387
S.W.3d at 665.
Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732–33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
Texas Health and Safety Code subsection 481.115(a) provides that a person
commits an offense if “the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled
substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a).
Methamphetamine is listed as a Penalty Group 1 controlled substance. Id. § 481.102(6).
To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must establish that: (1)