Dwight Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Having closely examined the record and the law, we must answer this question in the negative. Whereas the Commonwealth produced evidence in support of first-degree wanton endangerment which included the testimony of A.P. and Nurse Corzine, as well as photographic evidence of A.P.’s injuries, the sole evidence in support of a second- degree wanton endangerment instruction was Appellant’s own testimony. 5 When granting the circuit court a “measure of deference,” id., because of the trial judge’s 5 Pursuant to KRS 508.060(1), a person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree “when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” KRS 508.070(1) states that a person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the second degree “when he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of physical injury to another person.” -9- superior view of the evidence, and as the sole evidence in support of the lesser- included