No. 122,162
[…] 29
If a specific appraisal practice is to be required by Kansas law, that determination
should be made by the Kansas Legislature. Indeed, sometimes it has directed that certain
appraisal practices be used in tax appraisals. See K.S.A. 79-506(a) (adopting the Uniform
Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice for valuing real property in tax appraisals).
But the Prieb opinion doesn't cite any Kansas statutes directing that specific appraisal
practices apply.
So what statutes passed by the Kansas Legislature does the Prieb court rely on? It
cited only two tax statutes: K.S.A. 79-501, which requires that "[e]ach parcel of real
property shall be appraised at its fair market value," and K.S.A. 79-503a, which defines
fair market value as "the amount . . . of money that a well informed buyer is justified in
paying and a well informed seller is justified in accepting for property in an open and