NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] instructions. Thus, it was not legally appropriate for the district court to instruct the jury
to simultaneously consider voluntary manslaughter and involuntary manslaughter. There
was no error.
B. The district court did not err in not giving an ordinary force jury
instruction.
Second, Jackson argues she was entitled to a self-defense instruction under
ordinary force as well as deadly force because she only intended to display her firearm
rather than shoot it. Such an instruction was not proposed below; therefore, Jackson
carries the burden to show clear error. See McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318.
8
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5221(a) defines use of force and use of deadly force as:
"(1) 'Use of force' means any or all of the following directed at or upon another
person or thing: (A) Words or actions that reasonably convey the threat of force,
including threats to cause death or great bodily harm to a person; (B) the presentation or
display of the means of force; or (C) the application of physical force, including by a
weapon or through the actions of another.
"(2) 'Use of deadly force' means the application of any physical force described
in paragraph (1) which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person. Any
threat to cause death or great bodily harm, including, but not limited to, by the display or