NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] should then consider the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter.
"To establish this charge, each of the following claims must be proved:
"1. The defendant killed [Michael Williams].
"2. The killing was done recklessly.
"3. This act occurred on or about the [17th] day of [March], [2018], in
[Wyandotte] County, Kansas." PIK Crim. 4th 54.180 (2019 Supp.).
15
Importantly, as discussed, the district court gave an involuntary manslaughter jury
instruction based on the killing of Williams occurring during the commission of a lawful
act in an unlawful manner.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202 defines the mental states at issue in this case:
"(i) A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of
such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such
person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A
person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's
conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to
cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability
requirement is expressed as 'knowingly,' 'known,' or 'with knowledge' are general intent
crimes.
"(j) A person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will
follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a