NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] weapon or through the actions of another.
"(2) 'Use of deadly force' means the application of any physical force described
in paragraph (1) which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person. Any
threat to cause death or great bodily harm, including, but not limited to, by the display or
production of a weapon, shall not constitute use of deadly force, so long as the actor's
purpose is limited to creating an apprehension that the actor will, if necessary, use deadly
force in defense of such actor or another or to affect a lawful arrest."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222 outlines the circumstances under which ordinary and
deadly force may be used:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person."