NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] definition I can give you." Jury instruction No. 8 defined "knowingly" for imperfect self-
defense voluntary manslaughter as "The State must prove that the defendant committed
Voluntary Manslaughter knowingly. A defendant acts knowingly when the defendant is
aware of the nature of her conduct that the State complains about or of the circumstances
in which she was acting."
"Recklessly" is a less severe mental state than "knowingly." See Gentry, 310 Kan.
at 733 ("[T]he State can establish that a defendant acted recklessly if it proves that the
defendant acted knowingly or intentionally."); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(c) ("Proof of a
higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged.
If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person
acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that
element also is established if a person acts intentionally.").
When considering the instructions as a whole, had the jury not been convinced
beyond a reasonable doubt that Jackson knowingly killed Williams, based on transferred
intent, it would not have convicted her of the crime which it did—imperfect self-defense
voluntary manslaughter.