NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] substantial competent evidence." Creecy v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 310 Kan. 454, 469,
447 P.3d 959 (2019). Our Supreme Court has defined substantial competent evidence as
"'evidence which possesses both relevance and substance and which furnishes a
substantial basis of fact from which the issues can reasonably be resolved.' In reviewing a
court's findings, an appellate court will not weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the
credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. [Citations omitted.]" 310 Kan.
at 469.
The statute at issue in the case is K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1001(p), which states:
"Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall
constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability
caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs." To the extent
that we must interpret the statute, we exercise unlimited review because statutory
interpretation presents a question of law. In re Tax Appeal of BHCMC, 307 Kan. 154,
161, 408 P.3d 103 (2017).
Part of the KDR's argument involves what constitutes a medical condition. But the