IN RE COMMITMENT OF LONNIE JAMES, Appellant
[…] is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases,” but “[t]o the extent of
any conflict between [the SVP Act] and the rules of procedure and appeal for civil
cases, [the SVP Act] controls.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.146(b). Texas
Rule of Civil Procedure 292(a), which governs jury verdicts in civil cases, states that
“a verdict may be rendered in any cause by the concurrence, as to each and all
answers made, of the same ten or more members of an original jury of twelve.” TEX.
39
R. CIV. P. 292(a). Health and Safety Code section 841.062(b) provides that “[a] jury
determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous
verdict.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.062(b). There is “no question” that
for a jury to find that a person is a sexually violent predator, it must do so
unanimously. In re Commitment of Jones, 602 S.W.3d 908, 912 (Tex. 2020). Thus,