IN RE COMMITMENT OF LONNIE JAMES, Appellant
[…] his case-in-chief, we conclude that the trial court erred. See Tana Oil, 104 S.W.3d at
82; Stearns, 476 S.W.3d at 546; State Office of Risk Mgmt., 300 S.W.3d at 11.
James argues that because this case does not fall within the Tana Oil
exception, the general rule that a premature directed verdict constitutes reversible
error applies, and this Court need not conduct a harm analysis. Under the unique
facts of this case, we disagree.
As part of its burden of proof, the State was required to prove that James was
a repeat sexually violent offender. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a)
(providing that person is sexually violent predator under SVP Act if person “is a
repeat sexually violent offender” and “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that
makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence”). A person
is a repeat sexually violent offender if the person “is convicted of more than one
sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.”
Id. § 841.003(b). The SVP Act defines which offenses are considered sexually