IN RE COMMITMENT OF LONNIE JAMES, Appellant
[…] makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence”). A person
is a repeat sexually violent offender if the person “is convicted of more than one
sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.”
Id. § 841.003(b). The SVP Act defines which offenses are considered sexually
violent offenses, and this definition includes aggravated sexual assault of a child and
aggravated kidnapping when the offense is committed “with the intent to violate or
abuse the victim sexually.” Id. § 841.002(8)(A), (B); see TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 20.04(a)(4) (providing that person commits offense of aggravated kidnapping if he
“intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . inflict
34
bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually”); id. § 22.021(a) (setting out
elements of aggravated sexual assault).
To meet its burden of proof, the State introduced both testimonial and
documentary evidence in its case-in-chief. Both Dr. Price and Dr. Gaines testified