People v. Smith
[…] Code, § 354]; cf. People v. Young (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 451, 463 [reviewing court is barred from reaching an evidentiary claim pertaining to the exclusion of evidence that has not been adequately preserved, citing Evid. Code, § 354].)11 c. Smith’s claim on appeal Smith claims that the trial court erred in prohibiting Dr. Stewart from testifying that Smith was “was depressed at the time of the incident.” The 11 Evidence Code section 354 provides in relevant part: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: “(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [or] “(b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile[.]” 13 People argue in their respondent’s brief that Smith cannot establish her claimed error because “the evidence she contends should have been admitted was admitted at trial and before the jury for its consideration.”