People v. Smith
[…] “(f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” Section 1054.7 provides the time frame within which discovery disclosures must be made and provides in relevant part: “The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of 52 trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” Section 1054.5 prescribes various remedies that a court may employ for a discovery violation in relevant part as follows: “(b) . . . Upon a showing that a party has not complied with Section 1054.1 . . . and upon a showing that the moving party complied with the informal discovery procedure