No. 123,122
[…] "To establish this charge, each of the following claims must be proved:
"1. The defendant hired [I.W.] by giving, offering, or agreeing to
give, anything of value to any person.
"2. The defendant hired [I.W.] to engage in sexual intercourse.
"3. At the time of the act, [I.W.] was less than 18 years old. The
State need not prove the defendant knew the child's age.
5
"4. This act occurred on or between the 3rd day of May, 2019, and
the 4th day of May, 2019, in Sedgwick County, Kansas."
As both parties note, the instruction plainly omits the culpable mental state
required for the offense. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(a) ("Except as otherwise provided, a
culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by this code. A
culpable mental state may be established by proof that the conduct of the accused person
was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly' or 'recklessly.'"). The district court must
instruct on the culpable mental state necessary for a conviction of a charged offense
unless the statutory definition "plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 21-5202(d).