Patrick Walsh v. Texas Department of State Health Services
[…] II. DSHS was not prohibited from seeking a decision from the attorney general because there had been no previous determination on the precise information Walsh sought in his 2017 Request. Walsh, citing section 552.301(f) of the Texas Government Code, argues in his first issue that (1) DSHS was prohibited from asking the attorney general for a letter ruling on his 2017 Request because there had been a previous decision on the “precise categories of information” included in that request, and (2) the trial court should have granted his summary judgment on this basis. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.301(f). Section 552.301(f) provides: A governmental body must release the requested information and is prohibited from asking for a decision from the attorney general about whether information requested under this chapter is within an exception under Subchapter C if: (1) the governmental body has previously requested and received a determination from the attorney general concerning the precise information at issue in a pending request; and 6 (2) the attorney general or a court determined that the information is public information under this chapter that is not excepted by Subchapter C. Id. DSHS responds that it was not prohibited from seeking a ruling from the attorney general because there had been no previous determination “concerning the precise information at issue” in Walsh’s 2017 Request.