Green Haven Prison Preparative Meeting v. New York State Dept. of
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs filed the present complaint in September 2018, bringing claims under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc et seq., the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment, the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, the freedom of religion guarantees in the New York State Constitution, art. I, § 3, and New York Correction Law § 610(1), which guarantees to inmates “the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference.” In particular, as concerning their RLUIPA claim, the Incarcerated Plaintiffs allege that Defendants’ termination of and refusal to reinstate Quarterly Meetings 15 and MFWCBs imposes a substantial burden on their exercise of religion and is neither in furtherance of a compelling government