In re the Estate of No. 81774-4-I
[…] appropriate because of the lack of diligence on Bostwick’s part.
8
No. 81774-4-I/9
appeal. Because the commissioner correctly dismissed Bostwick’s petition, it did
not err by awarding Brazier attorney fees. However, we remand for the
commissioner to explain the basis for its attorney fee award. We also award
Brazier her reasonable attorney fees on appeal.
1. Determination of Reasonable Attorney Fees
Brazier contends that the commissioner abused its discretion by awarding
only a small portion of Brazier’s attorney fees.
RCW 11.24.050 permits an award of fees against the contestant in cases
where the will is sustained, “unless it appears that the contestant acted with
probable cause and in good faith.” RCW 11.96A.150 provides for an award of
fees “to any party,” “in such amount and in such manner as the court determines
to be equitable.” It also specifies that “[t]his section applies to all proceedings . . .
involving . . .decedent’s estates” and “shall not be construed as being limited
by . . . [RCW] 11.24.050.” RCW 11.96A.150(2). We review an award of attorney
fees under these sections for abuse of discretion.