JOHN C. v. DCS, J.C.
[…] adjudication hearing or at a later date that is not more than thirty days after
the date of the dependency adjudication hearing." A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1)(b),
(E). After the disposition hearing the court shall:
1. Enter orders concerning appropriate services required to
achieve the case plan; 2. Enter orders concerning the
placement and custody of the child . . . [; and 5.] [M]ake
specific findings that it advised the parent . . . of the
consequences of failure to attend subsequent proceedings and
participate in reunification services.
Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 56(E); see also A.R.S. § 8-845(B) ("In reviewing the status
of the child and in determining its order of disposition, the court shall
consider the health and safety of the child as a paramount concern . . . .").
¶15 DCS does not dispute that the juvenile court failed to issue the
orders required by Rule 56(E). Instead, DCS argues that Father waived this
issue by failing to raise it with the juvenile court. Although Father could