[Cite as Kuster v. Ohio Dept. of Taxation, 2021-Ohio-3721.]
[…] because a competing interest in the Well “may” be held by Taggart through the lease that
was originally signed on November 8, 1971.
{¶29} ODOT does not dispute the assignment of the lease to Taggart, but
contends the trial court’s judgment entry was correct pursuant to the registration of the
Well with ODNR by David and Mary Kuster, and pursuant to R.C. 1509.31(A)(2).
{¶30} On July 7, 2006, David and Mary Kuster registered with ODNR as the
owners of the Well and agreed to be bound by all provisions of Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1509. R.C. 1509.31(A)(1) provides that “no personal shall operate a well in this
state unless the person first registers with and obtains an identification number from the
chief of the division of oil and gas resources management.” Thus, the Kusters’ complied
with this section in 2006 when they registered the Well and received an identification
number.
{¶31} Since 2006, when the Kusters’ submitted their registration, no other person
has submitted a competing registration for ownership of the Well with ODNR. ODNR