In the Matter of Property Seized for Forfeiture from Barbara J. Kavars
[…] That is, to search for and to seize evidence of the crime of animal neglect. To the extent that the person executing the warrant, that is, Deputy Grunhovd, may have observed instances of animal neglect while doing so, he will be allowed to testify to those observations. In addition, the State may introduce evidence seized in the search to the extent not excluded below. The warrant is not valid for purposes for which it was not sought. That is, to rescue endangered animals.[4] With respect to 4 Iowa Code section 717B.5 provides: A local authority may provide for the rescue of an animal as follows: (1) The rescue must be made by a law enforcement officer having cause to believe that the animal is a threatened animal after consulting with a veterinarian licensed pursuant to chapter 169. The law enforcement officer may rescue the animal by entering on public or private property, as provided in this subsection. The officer may 6 animals seized during the execution of the search warrant, namely, nine dogs and four cats listed on the return inventory, evidence regarding the neglect of those animals shall not be introduced at trial.