In the Matter of Property Seized for Forfeiture from Barbara J. Kavars
[…] Mere ownership is insufficient as grounds for immediate return. The written application shall be specific and the claimant shall be limited at the judicial hearing to proof of the grounds set out in the application for immediate return. The fact that the property is inadmissible as evidence or that it may be suppressed is not grounds for its return. If no specific grounds are set out in the application for return, or the grounds set out are insufficient as a matter of law, the court may enter judgment on the pleadings without further hearing. Section 809.5 provides: (1) Seized property shall be returned to the owner if the property is no longer required as evidence or the property has been photographed and the photograph will be used as evidence in lieu of the property, if the property is no longer required for use in an 10 investigation, if the owner’s possession is not prohibited by law, and if a forfeiture claim has not been filed on behalf of the state. .... (2) Upon the filing of a claim and following hearing by the court, property which has been seized shall be returned to the person who demonstrates a right to possession, unless one or more of the following is true: (a) The possession of the property by the claimant is prohibited by law. (b) There is a forfeiture notice on file and not disposed of in favor of the claimant prior to or in the same hearing. (c) The state has demonstrated that the evidence is needed in a criminal investigation or prosecution. (3) The court shall, subject to any unresolved forfeiture hearing, make orders appropriate to the final disposition of the property including, but not limited to, the destruction of contraband once it is no longer needed in an investigation or prosecution. At trial, Kavars argued for the return of the property: [T]he property was removed from Ms. Kavars’[s] possession by warrant. The warrant itself requires that the property be seized only for purposes of safekeeping for use in an evidentiary purpose.