PUBLISHED
[…] agency to fall back on.’” Romero, 937 F.3d at 291 (quoting Kisor, 139 S. Ct. at 2415)
(alterations and some internal quotation marks omitted).
10
C.
Petitioner argues that certain immigration regulations “confer the general authority
to administratively close proceedings,” and therefore, “they [also] provide the general
authority to terminate proceedings.” Pet’r’s Br. 19 (emphases supplied) (citing Romero v.
Barr, 937 F.3d 282 (4th Cir. 2019)). To digest this argument, we start with the language
of the immigration regulations.
Petitioner relies on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii). The
former, which pertains to IJs, provides:
In deciding the individual cases before them, . . . immigration
judges shall exercise their independent judgment and
discretion and may take any action consistent with their
authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate
and necessary for the disposition of such cases.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (emphasis supplied). And the latter, which pertains to the BIA,
similarly provides, “[A] panel or [BIA] member to whom a case is assigned may take any
action consistent with their authorities under the Act and the regulations as is appropriate
and necessary for the disposition of the case.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) (emphasis
supplied).
Despite this broad language, in Matter of S-O-G-, Attorney General Sessions
concluded, “[T]he relevant statutes and regulations do not give immigration judges the