No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 2
[…] BIA abused its discretion by retroactively applying Castro-Tum . . .”), he has waived this issue, see Turner v. City of
Taylor, 412 F.3d 629, 639 (6th Cir. 2005).
No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 17
Section 1003.10(b) provides that “[i]n deciding the individual cases before them, and
subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration judges shall exercise their
independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities
under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.”
Section 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) provides that “Board members shall exercise their independent judgment
and discretion in considering and determining the cases coming before the Board, and a panel or
Board member to whom a case is assigned may take any action consistent with their authorities
under the Act and the regulations as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case.”
“Read naturally, the word ‘any’ has an expansive meaning, that is, ‘one or some
indiscriminately of whatever kind.”’ United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997) (quoting
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 97 (1976)).