No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 2
[…] general authority in that same regulation to set aside those cases indefinitely. True, as
Hernandez-Serrano points out, the “timely manner” language is hortatory, and the admonition
speaks to the resolution of “questions” rather than the case itself; but the IJ can resolve neither
questions nor a case once it is administratively closed.
The same analysis holds for the relevant regulation delegating authority to the Board,
8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii), which Hernandez-Serrano agrees is “nearly identical” to the IJ
regulation. Pet’r Br. at 18. Section 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) likewise provides that the Board “may take
any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and the regulations as is appropriate
and necessary for the disposition of the case.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii). And that regulation
likewise states that “[t]he Board shall resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely,
impartial, and consistent with the Act and regulations.” Id. § 1003.1(d)(1). Hence that
regulation too does not delegate a general authority for administrative closure.
The practice’s origins provide no reason to conclude otherwise. As early as 1958,
regulations granted the predecessors to IJs (called special inquiry officers) and the Board