No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 2
[…] Once the
“proceedings” have ended, therefore, the immigration judge’s “exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any application
for adjustment of status” likely ends as well. In addition, the Attorney General states that, “[g]iven the equities in
this case, DHS may be willing to join” a motion to reopen Hernandez-Serrano’s case under 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(c)(3)(iii). No. 20-3175, Rule 28(j) Letter (Oct. 22, 2020).
No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 12
_________________
DISSENT
_________________
CLAY, Circuit Judge, dissenting. The regulations governing immigration cases—
8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii)—authorize Immigration Judges (“IJ”) and
the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) to “exercise their independent judgment and
discretion” and to “take any action consistent with their authorities under the [Immigration and
Nationality] Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition” of a case.
As the Fourth and Seventh Circuits have held, Matter of Castro-Tum, 27 I. & N. Dec. 271 (A.G.
2018), wrongly concluded that §§ 1003.10(b) and § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) do not provide IJs and the
BIA with a general authority to administratively close cases. Because the BIA incorrectly held