No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 2
[…] 2020, available at https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2020/visa-bulletin-
for-june-2020.html (last visited November 23, 2020).
2Because Hernandez-Serrano has not challenged the BIA’s retroactive application of Castro-Tum, see
Faudoa-Gonzalez v. Barr, — F. App’x —, 2020 WL 6684433, at *4 (5th Cir. Nov. 12, 2020) (“[W]e conclude the
BIA abused its discretion by retroactively applying Castro-Tum . . .”), he has waived this issue, see Turner v. City of
Taylor, 412 F.3d 629, 639 (6th Cir. 2005).
No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 17
Section 1003.10(b) provides that “[i]n deciding the individual cases before them, and
subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration judges shall exercise their
independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities
under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.”
Section 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) provides that “Board members shall exercise their independent judgment
and discretion in considering and determining the cases coming before the Board, and a panel or