No. 20-3175 Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr Page 2
[…] facially unlawful results.
Hernandez-Serrano does present several additional arguments in favor of recognizing a
general authority to close cases administratively under these same regulations. The first
concerns a handful of regulations—all of them promulgated after 1998—that do mention
administrative closure expressly. Three of those regulations provide that, when an alien appears
eligible for certain kinds of adjustment of status, the IJ or Board “shall administratively close”
the proceeding. See 8 C.F.R. § 1214.3 (“If the alien appears eligible for V nonimmigrant status,
the immigration judge or the Board, whichever has jurisdiction, shall administratively close the
proceeding”); 8 C.F.R. § 1245.13(d)(3)(i) (if the alien “appears to be eligible to file an
application for adjustment of status under section 202 of Pub.L. 105-100,” the IJ or Board “shall,
upon request of the alien and with the concurrence of the Service, administratively close the